In a world of constant changing technology the least you can expect from us is to establish certain rules when handling information that’s why at The AXISDRIVING.COM believes it is important to protect your privacy and we are committed to give a personalised service that meets your requirements in a way that also protects your privacy.

The policy below explains how we may collect information about you and then use it to meet your needs. It also explains some of the security measures checks we carry to protect your privacy, and tells you certain things we will not do. You should read this policy as wee WebSite Terms and Conditions .
When we first obtain personal information from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.
Some of the personal information we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 - for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

1. Collecting Information
We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including the following:

  • from you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details
  • from you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case this may tell us something about how you use our services
  • from documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register

2. Using Your Personal Information
2.1 The AXISDRIVING.COM * ('we') will use your personal information for the following purposes:

1. identify you when you contact us;
2. help identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the information you have provided, any information we hold about you and information from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
3. help administer, and contact you about improved administration of, any accounts, services and products we have provided before, or provide now or in the future;
4. carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information;
5. help to prevent and detect fraud or loss; and
6. contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.
7. keep you up to date with our AXISDRIVING.COM product launch scheme under which, as part of your membership benefits, we will give you membership information and details of discounts and offers we negotiate from time to time on behalf of our members. If you do not wish to receive this benefit please write to our Data Protection Manager at the address given below.
* A list of associattes companies forming the business triangle of AXISDRIVING.COM is available from the Data Protection Manager at the address given below.
2.2 We may allow other people and organisations to use information we hold about you for the purpose of providing services you have asked for, as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses, or if we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. From time to time, these other people and organisations may be outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK.
2.3 We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
2.4 We will check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We and other organisations may use and search these records to:
1. trace debtors, recover debt, prevent fraud, and to manage your accounts or insurance policies; and
2. check your identity to prevent money laundering unless you give us other satisfactory proof of identity.
2.5 Where you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this document, and that they have not objected to such use of their personal information. Where you give us sensitive data about yourself or another person (such as health details or details of any criminal convictions) you agree (and confirm that the other person has agreed) to our processing such information in the manner set out in this document..
If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Compliance Manager,
Axis Driving School, 24 Starwharf, 40 St pancras way, London NW1 0QX.
3. Protecting Information
We have strict security measures to protect personal information. This includes following certain procedures (for example, checking your identity when you phone us) and encrypting (encoding) data on our web sites.
4. The Internet
4.1 If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us personal information through our web site, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. However, you can always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
4.2 Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a web site), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.
4.3 We may use 'cookies' to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our web site so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. We collect non-personal information regarding customer usage of our site in association with Touch Clarity. For more information about how Touch Clarity collects the web journey traffic and behavioural statistical information, please read the Touch Clarity Privacy Policy.

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive, which records how you have used a web site. This means that when you go back to that web site, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.
4.4 If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a web site tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our web site without cookies.
5. Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers
5.1 Internet Explorer 5.0
1. From your browser menu, select 'Tools'.
2. Then select 'Internet Options'. This will bring up the 'Internet Options' Dialogue Box.
3. On the top of the dialogue box, select 'Security', then 'Custom Level'. This will bring up the 'Security Settings' box.
4. Scroll down using the scroll bar on the right hand side of the box, until you come to the section carrying the title 'allow cookies to be stored on your computer'.
5. Of the options available, select 'Disable', and then select the 'OK' button on the bottom of the menu box.
5.2 Internet Explorer 6.0
1. From your browser menu, select 'Tools', and then 'Internet Options'. This will bring up the 'Internet Options' Dialogue Box.
2. On the top of the dialogue box, select 'Privacy'. This will bring up the 'Privacy Settings' box.
3. On the Privacy tab, move the slider up for a higher level of privacy or down for a lower level of privacy.
4. Move the slider to the top to block cookies from all web sites.
Following these instructions will stop your computer from accepting cookies in future. You may reconfigure your computer to accept cookies again by following these instructions, but by selecting 'Enable', and the 'OK' button on the bottom of the menu box (Internet Explorer 5.0); or by selecting on 'Default' button (Internet Explorer 6.0).
5.3 Netscape 4.7
1. First, on your top menu, select 'Edit', and then 'Preferences'. This will bring up the 'Preferences' menu box.
2. From the options on the left-hand side, select 'Advanced', which will bring up another menu.
3. Halfway down, you will see a section on cookies, and if you wish to turn cookies off, you should select 'Disable', and then the 'OK' button on the bottom of the menu box.
You may reconfigure your computer to accept cookies again by following these instructions, but by selecting 'Accept All Cookies', and then selecting the 'OK' button on the bottom of the menu box.
5.4 Netscape 6.0
1. First, on your top menu, select 'Tasks', and then 'Privacy & Security'.
2. From here you have the option to 'block cookies from this site', 'unblock cookies from this site' or view and remove and prevent cookies from being reaccepted from selected sites.
Find out about disabling cookies in other browsers (link opens a new window).
6. Links
This web site may contain links to other sites or recommended suppliers. Please remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. This privacy policy applies only to information collected on this web site.
7.Further Information
If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our privacy policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Compliance Manager,  AXISDRIVING.COM, 24 Starwharf, 40 St pancras way, London NW1 0QX
8.Card payments
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

We accept these debit/credit cards:

Site Login